Doe v. Xytex Corp.
[…] Under either theory, to recover from a manufacturer, a plaintiff must prove that a defective product caused the injury. Marrell v. Navegar, Inc., 26 Cal. 4th 465, 478 (2001).

Plaintiffs' strict products liability claim alleges that defendant either "manufactured" or "distributed" the allegedly "defective and unsafe" sperm. Xytex contends that the claim for strict liability is barred by a tissue bank's statutory immunity to strict products liability under Section 1635.2 of the Health and Safety Code. Section 1635.2 states (emphasis added) that "the . . . distribution of tissue for the purpose of transplantation . . . shall be deemed a service by those persons engaged in these activities" and that the aforementioned acts therefore "shall not be subject to the requirements of Division 2 of the Commercial Code."

Xytex supports its claim for statutory immunity by citing Cryolife, Inc. v. Superior Court, 110 Cal.