Doe v. Wasden
[…] The State filed a motion to dismiss Doe's first complaint. Following the filing of the first motion to dismiss, Menges was joined as a Plaintiff and Plaintiffs filed an amended complaint. Therefore, Defendants first motion to dismiss (Dkt. 30) is moot.

BACKGROUND

A. John Doe

In 1993, John Doe pled guilty to a charge filed under North Carolina's Crime Against Nature statute. The Information charging John Doe stated that Doe “unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did commit a crime against nature on [his wife], to wit: oral sex.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-177 (2014) (“If any person shall commit the crime against nature, with mankind or beast, he shall be punished as a Class I felon.”)

Doe subsequently moved to Idaho and was arrested on charges unrelated to this current action.