Doe v. Vibert
[…] Failure to Report Suspected Abuse

In the Ninth Count the plaintiff has alleged that defendant Wartonick was negligent for failing to report to the Board of Education her stated suspicion of defendant's Vibert's misconduct toward the plaintiff. The defendants argue that this claim should be stricken because there is no private right of action under Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-101, the statute which mandates that teachers and others report suspected child abuse.

Sec. 17a-101 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family.

The plaintiff has not brought her negligence claim as a statutory action under § 17a-101. Instead, she has alleged that Wartonick has violated a common law duty to protect children such as the plaintiff, which duty has been recognized and codified in § 17a-101. In Parker v.