Doe v. Vazquez
[…] (Doc. 19 at 4.) He used his cellphone to persuade, induce, entice, and coerce Doe into producing sexually explicit content for his viewing. (Id.) He also used his cellphone to send obscene matter to her across state lines. (Id. at 5.) In this way, Vazquez used his cellphone as a means of interstate commerce. (Id. at 4-5.) And he admitted at all relevant times that Doe appeared “too young” and not of lawful, consenting age. (Id. at 5.) These facts are admitted by Vazquez's default. Nishimatsu Const. Co., 515 F.2d at 1206.

The first federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2251, states:

(a) Any person who . . . persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct . . . shall be punished as provided under subsection (e), if such person knows or has reason to know that such visual depiction will be transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or . . . or if such visual depiction has actually been transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or mailed.

The statutory language so closely aligns with the facts that the Court is satisfied it has been met without further analysis. And the same can be said for the next two federal statutes. Section 2252 reads:

(a) Any person who- (1) knowingly transports . . . using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce . . . any visual depiction, if- (A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (B) such visual depiction is of such conduct; (2) knowingly receives, or distributes, any visual depiction using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce . . . if- (A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit
conduct; and (B) such visual depiction is of such conduct; shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

And last, § 2252A declares: