Doe v. Va. Wesleyan Coll.
[…] (Id.) In short, Doe asserts that she "nonetheless [had a] sincere belief that she was a virgin" and that she was abandoning her loss of virginity damages claim due to the anticipated difficulty at trial of "explaining why she considered herself a virgin despite admitted brief and momentary penetration that needed to be abandoned due to pain." (Id. at 10, 11.)

Analysis

Legal Standard

Section 8.01-271.1 of the Code of Virginia states, in pertinent part:

[E]very pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name . . . . A party who is not represented by an attorney . . . shall sign his pleading, motion, or other paper and state his address.

The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper [and] (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact . . . .

. . . .

If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed or made in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or made the motion, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper or making of the motion, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
Va. Code § 8.01-271.1 (2015 Repl. Vol.).

Rule 4:12 of the Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia states, in pertinent part:

(a) Motion for Order Compelling Discovery.