Doe v. Va. Wesleyan Coll.
[…] VWC also asserts that Doe's conduct violates Rule 3.3 of the Virginia Rules of Professional Conduct but, as VWC's motion is directed only against Doe individually and Doe is not a Virginia attorney, the Rules of Professional Conduct do not bind her conduct. The reference does, however, imply that Doe's conduct may constitute "a fraud upon a tribunal," which the Court addresses infra.

A. Sanctions Pursuant to Section 8.01-271.1 of the Code of Virginia Are Not Available.

Section 8.01-271.1 of the Code of Virginia does not authorize the court to impose sanctions against Doe in this case. The statute states, in pertinent part:

[E]very pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name . . . . A party who is not represented by an attorney, including a person confined in a state or local correctional facility proceeding pro se, shall sign his pleading, motion, or other paper and state his address.

The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper [and] (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact . . . .
Va. Code § 271.1 (emphasis added).

Rule 4:1(g) of the Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia—which applies to pre-trial discovery—contains very similar language.