Doe v. Univ. of Wash.
[…] (See 2d PI at 12-13 (identifying John Doe 1 and Jane Does 3-7 as members of group or subclass one; Jane Doe 2 as a member of group or subclass two, and Jane Does 7 and 8 as members of group or subclass three).

In his response to Doe Plaintiffs' motion for class certification, Mr. Daleiden briefly argues that Doe Plaintiffs fail to meet the typicality prerequisite because putative class representatives who are employed by a public agency may be "preoccupied with defenses to [them]," namely a statutory exception to the PRA found in RCW 42.56.230(3). (Resp. at 10 (quoting Fosmire v. Progressive Max Ins. Co., 277 F.R.D. 625, 631 (W.D. Wash. 2011)).) The court is not persuaded.

The statutory exception at issue provides that "[p]ersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy" is "exempt from public inspection and copying" under the PRA. RCW 42.56.230(3).

"Under [Rule 23(a)'s] permissive standards, representative claims are 'typical' if they are reasonably co-extensive with those of absent class members; they need not be substantially identical."