Doe v. Univ. of Wash.
[…] On July 21, 2016, UW notified Doe Plaintiffs that absent a court order issued by August 4, 2016, UW would provide documents responsive to Mr. Daleiden's PRA request without redaction at 12:00 p.m. on August 5, 2016. (Does 1, 3-4, 7-8 Decls. (Dkt. ## 6, 8-9, 12-13) ¶ 3, Ex. A; Doe 5 Decl. (Dkt. # 10) ¶ 3; Doe 6 Decl. (Dkt. # 11) ¶ 5, Ex. A.) On July 26, 2016, UW issued a similar notice to Doe Plaintiffs regarding Mr. Freeman's request and indicated that, absent a court order, UW would provide responsive documents without redaction on August 10, 2016. (Does 1, 3-4 Decls. ¶ 4, Ex. B.)

Under RCW 42.56.540, "[a]n agency has the option of notifying persons named in the record or to whom a record specifically pertains" prior to disclosure.

Jane Doe 2 omitted exhibits from her declaration, but the other Doe declarations sufficiently demonstrate that UW issued similar letters to the individuals implicated in the relevant PRA request.

B. Doe Plaintiffs File Suit