Doe v. Univ. of Scranton
[…] C. Count XI (Title XIII Claims Brought Under 42 U.S.C. § 3617)

Plaintiff additionally alleges in Count XI of the Amended Complaint that Defendant engaged in interference, coercion, and intimation, in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 3617, based on its unsatisfactory response to his attack and the fact that his on-campus move was not "completely voluntary." Defendant argues that this claim should be dismissed, as Plaintiff has failed to allege a pattern of harassment that was sufficiently severe or pervasive to support such a claim.

Doc. 14 at ¶¶ 108-18.

Doc. 19 at 44-46.

Section 3617 of the FHA makes it unlawful to "coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed . . . any right granted or protected by section . . . 3604 . . . of this title." Similar to claims brought under Section 3604(b), a Section 3617 claim "may arise before or . . . after a plaintiff acquires housing."