Doe v. The Roman Catholic Diocese of Greensburg
[…] Crane v. Carr , 814 F.2d 758, 763 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (Ginsburg, J.) (citing cases). Furthermore, such persistent course of conduct establishes the "minimum contacts" between the defendant and D.C. "such that the maintenance of the suit does not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice." Int'l Shoe Co. v. Washington , 326 U.S. 310, 316, 66 S.Ct. 154, 90 L.Ed. 95 (1945). In addition, § 13-423(b) provides that when jurisdiction over a person is based on the long arm-statute, "only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him." D.C. Code § 13-423(b).

Because of § 13-423(b), the Greensburg Defendants interpret the long-arm statute to mean that this Court's jurisdiction is limited to "to those acts or omissions that occurred in the District of Columbia." Greensburg Defs.’ Mot., ECF No. 36 at 24. However, this interpretation confuses § 13-423(a) and (b). Section 13-423(a) plainly covers "an act or omission outside the District of Columbia," so long as it leads to "tortious injury in the District of Columbia." The question is not whether the act or omission occurred in D.C., but whether it led to injury in D.C. The limitation in § 13-423(b) to "a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section" includes acts outside D.C. that cause tortious injury in D.C., so long as the person "(i)regularly does or solicits business, (ii) engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or (iii) derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia." D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(4).

Nor is Mr. Doe's interpretation of § 13-423(a) entirely correct. Mr.