Doe v. The Fed. Republic of Ger.
[…] Section 1608(a) sets forth four methods of serving a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, which must be attempted “in the order in which they are laid out” in the statute. Pablo Star Ltd. v. Welsh Gov't, 170 F.Supp.3d 597, 603 (S.D.N.Y. 2016).

As noted in the O&O, Plaintiff does not point to any agreement between the parties that would trigger the first method of service: a “special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state or political subdivision.” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(1). (See O&O at 18-20). His current motion implicates the second method: service “in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents.” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(2). The Hague Convention is such an international convention. See Pablo Star, 170 F.Supp.3d at 603; 4B Wright & Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure, § 1111, at 56 (4th ed. 2015).