Doe v. the Dept. of Social
[…] II. Hostile Work Environment

Salazar claims that the trial court erred when it dismissed her hostile work environment claim because the statute of limitations had expired. She argues that "there were multiple incidents that occurred at various times, beginning in 1999 and continuing through 2003 at a minimum that cumulatively make up the hostile work environment and retaliatory discrimination." Br. of Appellant at 26-27. We disagree.

Washington's Law Against Discrimination (WLAD), chapter 49.60 RCW, prohibits employment discrimination based on sex. RCW 49.60.010, .030, .180. RCW 49.60.180(3) makes it an unfair practice for an employer "[t]o discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of . . . sex." And RCW 49.60.030(2) authorizes a person discriminated against in violation of WLAD to bring a civil action.

Under WLAD, Washington courts recognize two types of sex discrimination claims: (1) the quid pro quo sexual harassment claim; and (2) the hostile work environment. Antonius v.