Doe v. State
[…] Anderson v. Baltrusaitis, 944 P.2d 797, 799 (Nev. 1997) (citing Ashwood v. Clark County, 930 P.2d 740, 744 (Nev. 1997)). To determine whether a statute can serve as a duty standard, the court must determine whether the injured party belongs to the class of persons that the statute was intended to protect and whether the injury is of the type against which the statute was intended to protect. Id.

Here, it appears that Plaintiffs are attempting to borrow sections 388.5259 and 432B.220 of the Nevada Revised statutes to establish a duty on the part of Defendants to report certain conduct. Section 388.5265 of the Nevada Revised Statutes provides that "[a] person employed by the board of trustees of a school district or any other person shall not use any aversive intervention on a pupil with a disability." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 388.5265. Section 388.5215 defines "aversive intervention" to include, among other things, the use of corporal punishment. Nev. Rev.