Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Board, No
[…] G.L.c. 6, § 178K(2)(b). Level III designation is assigned to offenders assessed with a high risk of re-offense.

In such case, the board shall transmit the registration data to the police departments where the sex offender intends to live and work and where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. A level three community notification plan shall require the police department to notify organizations in the community which are likely to encounter the offender and individual members of the public which are likely to encounter the offender.

§ 178K(2)(c). The sex offender information to be disseminated by the police in level III notification plans is the same as that in level II notification plans. In both level II and III notifications, the community receives warnings "regarding the criminal penalties for use of sex offender registry information to commit a crime or to engage in illegal discrimination or harassment of an offender and the punishment for threatening to commit a crime. § 178K(2)(b) and (c).

The description of level III community notification in G.L.c. 6, § 178K (2)(c) does not include any specific directions as to how "organizations or individual members of the public in the community" likely to encounter a sex offender are to be notified.