Doe v. Scalia
[…] Section 13 of the Act, however, provides a limited vehicle by which the Secretary may petition a district court without delay. Defendants describe the Section 13 process as follows. Under Section 13(a), where conditions exist in a place of employment that "could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm" before it can be eliminated though other enforcement procedure in the Act, the Secretary may seek an order from a district court requiring the employer to eliminate the imminent danger. 29 U.S.C. § 662(a). Section 13(c) states that, if an OSHA inspector concludes that such imminent danger conditions exist in a place of employment, "he shall inform the affected employees and employers of the danger and that he is recommending to the Secretary that relief be sought." 29 U.S.C. § 662(c).

If, however, the Secretary "arbitrarily or capriciously fails to seek relief under [ ] [S]ection [13], any employee who may be injured by reason of such failure, or the representative of such employees, might bring an action against the Secretary in the United States district court for the district ... for a writ of mandamus to compel the Secretary to seek such an order and for such further relief as may be appropriate." 29 U.S.C. § 662(d).