Doe v. Saftig
[…] Thus, the court will grant the defendants' motion for summary judgment with regard to the plaintiff's claim that Saftig violated her equal protection and due process rights guaranteed by article I, section 1 of the Wisconsin Constitution.

5. Direct Action Insurance

In her complaint, the plaintiff asserts a claim against Zurich as the party responsible for insuring the liabilities of Saftig and New Berlin, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 803.04(2)(a). (Compl. ¶¶ 25-26.) This statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:

In any action for damages caused by negligence, any insurer which has an interest in the outcome of such controversy adverse to the plaintiff . . . is by this section made a proper party defendant in any action brought by plaintiff in this state on account of any claim against the insured.

Wis. Stat. § 803.04(2)(a).

Additionally, Wisconsin has a direct action statute, Wis. Stat. § 632.24, which states as follows: