Doe v. Saftig
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. 18.)

An intentional or negligent breach of the FCRA is a federal claim, and the plaintiff's assertion of negligent infliction of emotional distress is inappropriately brought at this stage in the litigation. Thus, the plaintiff cannot bring a direct action against Zurich under Wis. Stat. §§ 632.24 and 803.04(2)(a) for these two claims.

However, the plaintiff also asserts a claim for invasion of privacy. Section 995.50(2)(c) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that a person's right to privacy is violated where "publicity [is] given to a matter concerning the private life of another, of a kind highly offensive to a reasonable person, if the defendant has acted either unreasonably or recklessly as to whether there was a legitimate public interest in the matter involved. . . ." The statute explicitly provides for a cause of action for a negligent violation if the defendant was acting "unreasonably." This demonstrates that the plaintiff has alleged a claim for negligence under state law. Thus, Wis.