Doe v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Galveston-Houston
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 16.0045.

The Texas statute generically refers to a "suit." Like statutes in other jurisdictions that are interpreted broadly as applying both to alleged assailants and to nonperpetrators, the Texas language requires a nexus with criminal sexually-assaultive acts. Unlike some statutes that are interpreted narrowly as applying only to alleged assailants, the Texas provision is not limited to suits against the individual who would be the defendant in a criminal prosecution. Cf. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 9-1-51(e) (defining "childhood sex abuse" as "any act committed by the defendant against a complainant who was less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the act and which act would have been a criminal violation of chapter 37 title 11") (emphasis added); Sandoval, 8 P.3d at 601-03 (interpreting the statute narrowly based on the use of criminal statutory definitions and the explicit exclusion of vicarious liability theories from the tolling statute).