Doe v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Galveston-Houston
[…] The introductory phrase in the Texas statute, "A person must bring suit," is used throughout Chapter 16 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE §§ 16.004, 16.007, 16.008, 16.010, 16.024, 16.025, 16.026, 16.027, 16.035. It is not given a different meaning in Section 16.0045. In different parts of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the limitations periods are set for specific causes of action. For example, Section 16.004 provides: "A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues: (1) specific performance of a contract for the conveyance of real property; (2) penalty or damages on the penal clause of a bond to convey real property; (3) debt; (4) fraud; or (5) breach of fiduciary duty." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 16.004(a). Section 16.0045 states that it applies to a "suit for personal injury," which can include negligence claims.