Doe v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Galveston-Houston
[…] TEXAS GOV. CODE ANN. § 311.023. Seemingly inconsistent statutory provisions should be reconciled to the extent possible. Id. at § 311.025. If reconciliation is not possible, the later-passed statute or amendment controls. Id.

Section 16.0045 reads, in full:

(a) A person must bring suit for personal injury not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues if the injury arises as a result of conduct that violates:

(1) Section 22.011, Penal Code (sexual assault); or

(2) Section 22.021, Penal Code (aggravated sexual assault).
(b) In an action for injury resulting in death arising as a result of conduct described by Subsection (a), the cause of action accrues on the death of the injured person.
(c) The limitations period under this section is tolled for a suit on the filing of a petition by any person in an appropriate court alleging that the identity of the defendant in the suit is unknown and designating the unknown defendant as "John or Jane Doe."