Doe v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Galveston-Houston
[…] (3) therapeutic deception of the patient or former patient by the mental health services provider.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 81.002. Section 81.003 makes the mental health services provider's employer liable if: the employee violates section 81.002; the violation causes injury; and the employer fails to inquire within five years after the sexual exploitation is disclosed or the employer knows or has reason to know that the employee was engaged in sexual exploitation and failed to stop or report it. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 81.003(a), (c) — (e).

Section 81.001 defines the relevant terms. "Mental health services" means "assessment, diagnosis, treatment, or counseling in a professional relationship to assist an individual or group in: (A) alleviating mental or emotional illness, symptoms, conditions, or disorders, including alcohol or drug addiction; (B) understanding conscious or subconscious motivations; (C) resolving emotional, attitudinal, or relationship conflicts; or (D) modifying feelings, attitudes, or behaviors that interfere with effective emotional, social, or intellectual functioning." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 81.001(1). A "mental health services provider" is defined as "an individual, licensed or unlicensed, who performs or purports to perform mental health services, including a . . . member of the clergy" or a "psychologist offering psychological services as defined by Section 501.003, Occupations Code." Id. at § 81.001(2)(E), (G). "Mental health services" provided by a member of the clergy do not include "religious, moral, and spiritual counseling, teaching, and instruction." Id. at § 81.001(7).