Doe v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Galveston-Houston
[…] Doe III filed suit on October 4, 2004, also more than two years after his eighteenth birthday. Accordingly, the statute of limitations bars plaintiffs' personal-injury claims unless a longer limitations period or a basis for tolling applies.

The plaintiffs claim that the five-year statute of limitations for sexual abuse claims found in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 16.0045(a) applies to the claims against the Archdiocese Defendants. Section 16.0045(a) reads:

A person must bring suit for personal injury not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues if the injury arises as a result of conduct that violates:

(1) Section 22.011, Penal Code (sexual assault); or

(2) Section 22.021, Penal Code (aggravated sexual assault).

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 16.0045(a). In the proposed Second Amended Complaint, the plaintiffs allege that Patino's acts are within the statutory definition of sexual assault.