Doe v. Reid
[…] I would say multiply it 16 by a hundred fifty, that would be what I would suggest. [Trial court:] Which would be a figure of— . . . . [Plaintiff's counsel:] 2.4 million. [Trial court:] Thank you sir. [¶] The court's going to enter judgment for the plaintiff. . . . [I]n finding some guidelines in the suggestion of the appropriate damages to be awarded, by suggestion of the United States Code, I am going to, for the issuance—for the taking just of the photographs, I am going to set damages in the amount of $2,400,000."

Title 18 United States Code section 2255 provides that a "a victim of a violation of section . . . 2252A" may "sue in any appropriate United States District Court" and "shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value." (18 U.S.C. 2255(a).) The violation of Title 18 United States Code section 2252A occurs when a person improperly has "an image of child pornography . . . ." (18 U.S.C. 2252A(a)(5)(B).)

Title 18 United States Code section 2255(a) states in relevant part, "Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section . . . 2252A . . . of this title [18 USCS § . . . 2252 . . .] and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Any person as described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value."