Doe v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.
[…] B. CMIA §§ 56.10 and 56.101

UC Regents also challenges the sufficiency of Plaintiff's pleading as to each of her CMIA claims. While courts do not require “heightened fact pleading of specifics,” a plaintiff must allege facts sufficient to “raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 570.

Section 56.10 states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o provider of health care . . . shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care . . . without first obtaining an authorization ....” Section 56.101 of the CMIA states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny provider of health care . . . who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be subject to the remedies and penalties . . .” Cal. Civ. Code §§ 56.10, 56.101. UC Regents claims that plaintiff should have pleaded “[f]acts showing what specific medical information was entered by Plaintiff ....[and] which of that alleged medical information actually was transmitted to Meta and in what form.”