Doe v. Qually
[…] Under the foregoing provisions, defendant School Board must pay a $150,000.00 self-insured retention for sexual harassment and sexual abuse liability before Underwriters is obligated to indemnify defendant School Board. Yet, because defendant School Board is immune from liability for tort claims, it cannot be required to pay any part of the $150,000.00 self insured retention, and in turn, Underwriters will not indemnify defendant School Board. Therefore, the Policy does not constitute a waiver of defendant School Board's governmental liability. See N.C. Gen. Stat § 115C-42 ("[S]uch immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort."); see also Magana v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Bd. of Educ., 183 N.C. App. 146, 149 (2007) ("[T]he policy provides that it will not indemnify the Board unless the Board has first paid $1,000,000 to the claimant.