Doe v. Perille
[…] Util. Contractors Ass'n of New England, Inc. v. City of Worcester, 236 F. Supp. 2d 113, 116-17 (D. Mass. 2002) (quoting U.S. Const. art. IV, § 2, cl. 1) (internal quotation marks omitted). Doe alleges that the enforcement of BPS's residency requirement against him violates his right to "interstate movement as guaranteed by the 'Privileges and Immunities [C]lause.'" D. 1 ¶ 29. For the reasons explained with respect to Doe's equal protection claim, Doe's claim pursuant to the Privileges and Immunities Clause is also unlikely to succeed on the merits.

4. McKinney Vento Act

Doe also brings a claim for violation of the McKinney-Vento Act, 42 U.S.C. § 11431 et seq., which was enacted for the purpose of ensuring that "each child of a homeless individual and each homeless youth has equal access to the same free, appropriate public education." 42 U.S.C. § 11431(1). Pursuant to the McKinney-Vento Act, homeless children must receive that to which they are entitled in Massachusetts: a free public school education. See Sylvia's Haven, Inc. v. Mass. Dev. Fin. Agency, 397 F. Supp. 2d 202, 205 (D. Mass. 2005).