Doe v. Ortiz
[…] TRULINCS messages are not only fully monitored but also experience an approximately 90-minute delay between submission and delivery to the intended recipient. This allows ample time to review the message for inappropriate content or any attempt at the commission of a crime. This is decidedly more secure than sending outgoing correspondence via the US Postal Service. If an inmate wanted to commit an offense in a written letter, he could write the offending request, seal the envelope himself, ad the letter could leave this low-security facility without any review or
oversight at all. See 28 CFR § 540.14(c)(1) ("Outgoing mail from a sentenced inmate in a minimum or low security level facility may be sealed by the inmate and...is sent out unopened and uninspected.") This further demonstrates Defendant's denial of TRULINCS access to Plaintiff under the guise of "public safety" is arbitrary and capricious.