Doe v. Ohio
[…] (Doc. 228 at Exh. 5.) Therefore, the information being sought from Defendants here is not the type of "personally identifiable information" that is protected by section 3301.0714.

Furthermore, Plaintiffs point out that Defendants have produced the same types of data to non-profit organizations for their own benefit and apparently without fear of the penalties cited in their brief. Defendants respond by pointing to section 3301.12(A)(3), which provides that the superintendent shall conduct studies and research projects that "may include analysis of data contained in the education management information system established under section 3301.0714 of the Revised Code." Section 3301.0714 specifically spells out exceptions to the general prohibition of reporting of "any personally identifiable information about any student," and those exceptions do not include section 3301.12. In addition, section 3301.0714 of the Revised Code lists the sections pursuant to