Doe v. Ohio
[…] The guidelines may require school districts to provide the social security numbers of individual staff members and the county of residence for a student. Nothing in this section prohibits the state board of education or department of education from providing a student's county of residence to the department of taxation to facilitate the distribution of tax revenue.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §3301.0714 (West)

Section 3301.0714(D)(2)(a) provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in sections 3301.941, 3310.11, 3310.42, 3310.63, 3313.978, and 3317.20 of the Revised Code, at no time shall the state board or the department have access to information that would enable any data verification code to be matched to personally identifiable student data."
--------