Doe v. Ohio
[…] It contrasts the notice requirements in 34 C.F.R. 99.31(a)(9)(ii) with those in 34 C.F.R. 99.7, stating that the former require personal notice, while publication in campus newspapers or on campus bulletin boards may be sufficient for the latter. Section 99.31(a)(9)(ii) requires "a reasonable effort to notify the parent or eligible student," and section 99.7 requires notice "by any means that are reasonably likely to inform the parents or eligible students of their rights." While the Opton letter opinion does not explain why it interprets these two notice requirements differently, perhaps it permits publication for section 99.7 notice because that notice must be made to parents of students currently in attendance or eligible students currently in attendance, which