Doe v. Ohio
[…] Taking into account the severe burden involved in giving personal notice, the limited nature of the privacy interests involved, and the lack of potential harm, the Court finds that it would not be reasonable to require direct personal notice.

This does not answer the question of to whom notice must be given, or how it must be provided. As to the first issue, Defendants assert that notice is not required to be given to the Class Plaintiffs pursuant to 34 C.F.R. §99.31(a)(9)(B) because the class members waived their FERPA rights by filing this case. Section 99.31(a)(9)(B) provides, "[i]f a parent or eligible student initiates legal action against an educational agency or institution, the educational agency or institution may disclose to the court, without a court order or subpoena, the student's education records that are relevant for the educational agency or institution to defend itself." This regulation does not discuss disclosure of information to the opposing party, however, but to the court.