Doe v. Neveleff
[…] 2. Alien Tort Claim Act Claims

Plaintiffs also bring a claim against CCA pursuant to the Alien Tort Claim Act. The Alien Tort Claim Act or Alien Tort Statute ("ATCA") was adopted in 1789 by the first United States Congress. The statute permits suits by aliens in federal courts for certain international law violations, including human rights violations. It provides jurisdiction only for those claims alleging violations of "the law of nations or a treaty of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1350. The plain text of the statute grants "[t]he district courts . . . original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States."

CCA asserts that the ATCA does not confer jurisdiction for claims against corporations. There is a circuit split regarding this issue, and the United States Supreme Court has granted certiorari on the question.. See Kiobel v.