Doe v. National Board of Medical Examiners
[…] Doe has shown that he will suffer immediate irreparable harm if his request for a preliminary injunction is not granted. The time is quickly approaching when Doe will have to release his Step 1 USMLE scores in order to complete his residency and internship applications within the deadlines established by the programs. If NBME is not enjoined from doing so, it will release his annotated scores which will unnecessarily identify Doe as a disabled person. Being identified as a disabled person, against his wishes, is, in and of itself, an irreparable harm. See 28 C.F.R. Part 36, Appendix B, § 36.301 ("Section 36.301 also prohibits attempts by a public accommodation to unnecessarily identify the existence of a disability; for example, it would be a violation of this section for a retail store to require an individual to state on a credit application whether the applicant has epilepsy, mental illness, or any other disability, or to inquire unnecessarily whether an individual has HIV disease.")

In addition to the above injury, Doe has established that once identified as a disabled person to the residency and internship programs, his application may be viewed differently than it would be without the annotated score.