Doe v. Martinez (In re Martinez)
[…] Consequently the bankruptcy discharge entered in this bankruptcy case has no application to any debt of Cruz Delia Martinez.

The Default Judgment entered in the civil action was also entered against Cruz Delia Martinez. However, the certified copy of the Minute Entry from the default hearing held May 11, 2011 does not reflect that Cruz Delia Martinez was present.

Under New Mexico community property law, property acquired after the entry of a divorce decree is separate property. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-3-8 (2006 Repl.Pamp.)(separate property is "property acquired after entry of a decree entered pursuant to Section 40-4-3 NMSA 1978, unless the decree provides otherwise."). Under the Bankruptcy Code, the community property interest of the non-filing spouse become property of the bankruptcy estate.