Doe v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist.
[…] Sec. 801.21(2). Upon a motion to seal, the circuit court "shall determine whether there are sufficient grounds to restrict public access according to applicable constitutional, statutory, and common law." Sec. 801.21(4). If the court determines that there are sufficient legal grounds to protect information in a court record, it "will use the least restrictive means that will achieve the purposes of this rule and the needs of the requester." Sec. 801.21(4).

¶22 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.21 is "intended to make it clear that filing parties do not have the unilateral right to designate any filing as confidential and that permission from the court is required." Comment, 2015, § 801.21. The court's permission "may flow from a statute or rule explicitly requiring that a particular document or portion of a document be filed confidentiality or from an analysis of the facts of the case and the applicable law." Id. The statute merely sets out the "procedural prerequisites" for protecting information in a court document. Id. The substantive legal tests for determining whether to issue an order to seal come from our case law interpreting our legislature's laws that mandate open court records.