Doe v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist.
[…] The legislature has provided a sealing procedure for information in a court record that is not required by statute to be treated as confidential, but that a party asserts needs to be protected. Our case law has provided a substantive legal test that interprets that procedure. We now describe that procedural and substantive law.

A. Procedure Governing Motions to Protect Information in Court Records

¶21 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.21 provides:

A party seeking to protect a court record ... shall file a motion to seal part or all of a document or to redact specific information in a document ... [and] shall specify the authority for asserting that the information should be restricted from public access. The information to be sealed or redacted may be filed under a temporary seal, in which case it shall be restricted from public access until the court rules on the motion.

Sec. 801.21(2). Upon a motion to seal, the circuit court "shall determine whether there are sufficient grounds to restrict public access according to applicable constitutional, statutory, and common law." Sec. 801.21(4). If the court determines that there are sufficient legal grounds to protect information in a court record, it "will use the least restrictive means that will achieve the purposes of this rule and the needs of the requester." Sec. 801.21(4).

¶22 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.21 is "intended to make it clear that filing parties do not have the unilateral right to designate any filing as confidential and that permission from the court is required."