Doe v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist.
[…] Ass'n v. Milwaukee Bd. of Sch. Dirs. , 227 Wis. 2d 779, 596 N.W.2d 403 (1999) (same); Doe v. Archdiocese of Milwaukee , 211 Wis. 2d 312, 565 N.W.2d 94 (1997) (same); Doe v. Roe , 151 Wis. 2d 366, 444 N.W.2d 437 (Ct. App. 1989) (same).

¶31 We decline to adopt such a procedure as a substitute for Wisconsin's clearly delineated statutory procedure, under which a party seeking to protect its identity may do so through a motion to seal, and may file the identifying complaint under temporary seal while awaiting the court's decision on the motion. See WIS. STAT. § 801.21(2) ("A party seeking to protect a court record ... shall file a motion to seal .... The information to be sealed or redacted may be filed under a temporary seal, in which case it shall be restricted from public access until the court rules on the motion.").