CIVIL ACTION NO. G-02-464
[…] Despite the fact that Plaintiffs present Motion states such, Plaintiffs Original Complaint does not contain any factual allegations that Plaintiff was of unsound mind from the time that the abuse occurred. Without demonstrating to the Court that Plaintiff did indeed allege that he was of unsound mind continuously from the time of the abuse to within two years of Plaintiff filing this action, the Court finds no reason to alter its previous decision. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 16.001(d) ("A disability that arises after a limitation period starts does not suspend the running of the period."). Moreover, the test is not whether Plaintiff had serious emotional and psychological difficulties, which the Court does not doubt, but whether he was legally incompetent. See Freeman v. American Motorists Ins.