Doe v. Lee
[…] Pub. Acts, ch. 770, §§ 1, 2 (imposing lifetime registration requirement on all offenders whose victims were twelve or younger); 2015 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 516, § 1 (increasing information required to be reported and prohibiting registrants being alone with a minor in a "private area").
Doe v. Haslam, No. 3:16-CV-02862, 2017 WL 5187117, at *3 (M.D. Tenn. Nov. 9, 2017).

If the registrant fails to comply with the requirements of the SORA, he has committed a Class E felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208(b). The registrant's first offense is "punishable by a fine of not less than three hundred fifty dollars ($350) and imprisonment for not less than ninety (90) days." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208(c). The second violation "is punishable by a fine of not less than six hundred dollars ($600) and imprisonment for not less than one hundred eighty (180) days." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208(d). Any subsequent violations are "punishable by a fine of not less than one thousand one hundred dollars ($1,100) and imprisonment for not less than one (1) year." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208(e).

In 1994, Plaintiff was convicted in the Ninth Judicial District for the State of Nevada of two counts of Lewdness with a Child Under the Age of Fourteen Years for conduct involving an eleven-year-old child. (Doc. No. 19-2 at 1).