Doe v. Key
[…] Id. at 578-79. Here, the parties do not dispute that J.P. continued to reside in the District.

Plaintiffs maintain that J.P. did not change school districts under Arkansas law because all parties agree J.P. did not change residence. Under Arkansas law, public school districts are political subdivisions of the state. See Crenshaw v. Eudora Sch. Dist., 362 Ark. 288, 295-96 (2005). At the time of the events giving rise to this dispute, Arkansas Code Annotated § 6-13-101 provided:

(a) There shall be only one (1) kind of school district in the state, and each shall have the same prerogatives, powers, duties, and privileges as herein set forth.
(b) All school districts which may be hereafter created shall be the same kind, with the same prerogatives, powers, duties, and privileges as provided by law.
Additionally, Arkansas Code Annotated § 6-41-202 provided:
(a)(1) It is the policy of this state to provide and to require school districts to provide, as an integral part of the public schools, a free appropriate public education for students with disabilities.
(2) The State Board of Education is expressly authorized to assign responsibility for providing free appropriate public education of any child with a disability to an appropriate school district. ...
(d) Each public agency in the state is responsible for ensuring that the rights and protections under Part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq., are given to children with disabilities referred to or placed in private schools and facilities by that public agency or placed in private schools by their parents under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1400, et seq.

In Arkansas, residency determines the appropriate public school district for a child. See Crenshaw, 362 Ark. at 295-96; Ark. Code Ann. § 6-13-101.

Plaintiffs did not change school districts when they enrolled J.P. in a private school while J.P. still resided within the District's boundary.