Doe v. Hubbs
[…] The court found further that plaintiff was entitled to punitive damages and, after the presentation of additional evidence, awarded punitive damages of $20,000. The court subsequently awarded plaintiff $53,550 in attorney fees.

Defendant timely filed notices of appeal from the judgment and the attorney fee order.

Discussion

1. The court abused its discretion in denying defendant's motion to reopen discovery.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050, subdivision (b) provides that, in ruling on a motion to extend discovery, "the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery. [¶] (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier. [¶] (3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.