Doe v. Hebbard
[…] See Civ. L.R. 7.1(d)(1). For the reasons stated below, the Court DENIES the Motion to Dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1) but GRANTS the Motion to Dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) with leave to amend.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Rule 12(b)(6)-Time Limits of FTCA

A district court may dismiss a claim under Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure “‘[i]f the running of the statute is apparent on the face of the complaint.'” Cervantes v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 656 F.3d 1034, 1045 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Jablon v. Dean Witter & Co., 614 F.2d 677, 682 (9th Cir. 1980)). Under 28 U.S.C. §2401(b), “[a] tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). The claim is deemed “presented” when it is received by the agency. Redlin v. United States, 921 F.3d 1133, 1136 (9th Cir. 2019) (citing 28 C.F.R. § 14.2(a)). The claim accrues at the time of the injury. Hensley v. United States, 531 F.3d 1052, 1056 (9th Cir. 2008).