Doe v. Gwyn
[…] Notwithstanding this subsection (c), the offender may reside with a minor if the offender is the parent of the minor, unless one (1) of the following conditions applies:
(1) The offender's parental rights have been or are in the process of being terminated as provided by law; or
(2) Any minor or adult child of the offender was a victim of a sexual offense or violent sexual offense committed by the offender.
T.C.A. § 40-39-211(a), (c). Also, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-39-215 provides:
(a) While mandated to comply with the requirements of this chapter, it is an offense for a sexual offender, violent sexual offender or a violent juvenile sexual offender, as those terms are defined in § 40-39-202, whose victim was a minor, to knowingly:
(1) Pretend to be, dress as, impersonate or otherwise assume the identity of a real or fictional person or character or a member of a profession, vocation or occupation while in the
presence of a minor or with the intent to attract or entice a minor to be in the presence of the offender;
(2) Engage in employment, a profession, occupation or vocation, regardless of whether compensation is received, that the offender knows or should know will cause the offender to be in direct and unsupervised contact with a minor; or
(3) Operate, whether authorized to do so or not, any vehicle or specific type of vehicle, including, but not limited to, an ice cream truck or emergency vehicle, for the purpose of attracting or enticing a minor to be in the presence of the offender.
T.C.A. § 40-39-215(a).

As can be seen, the restrictions relating to the present petitioner whose victim was a minor impose significant restraints on freedom of action and movement. They restrict the offender's location of a residence and choice of employment, particularly in an urban setting.