Doe v. Gwyn
[…] In reaching the conclusion that the petitioner's sentence has expired, we have not overlooked the question whether the enduring restraint on liberty, which we identified above, equates to an extension of the petitioner's sentence. We determine, however, that the restraint is not a "sentence" and that the petitioner's sentence expired with the passage of three years' service on probation. In making this determination, we note first that the habeas corpus statute, Code section 29-21-101, itself expresses a dichotomy between imprisonment and restraint on liberty: "Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in subsection (b) and in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint." T.C.A. § 29-21-101(a) (emphasis added). The usage imports a difference in meaning between imprisonment and restraint of liberty. Moreover, our supreme court has acknowledged that a restraint on liberty does not equate to a sentence.