Doe v. Gaddy
[…] The citation judge could only have quashed the citations in the instant case if there was no judgment left to satisfy. ¶ 14 As an initial matter, in the citation proceedings below, both the Board and the citation judge pointed to section 2-1117 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 2016)) in considering the issue of joint and several liability. Section 2-1117 codifies the common-law doctrine of joint and several liability in negligence actions, but creates an exception to joint and several liability for defendants who are found less than 25% at fault. 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 2016). Section 2-1117 has no applicability to the instant case by its own terms, since Gaddy was found liable for an intentional tort, not negligence. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 2016) (imposing joint and several liability "in actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability").