Doe v. Fowle
[…] and Rural Resources finds or has reason to believe that any food is adulterated, or so misbranded as to be dangerous or fraudulent, within the meaning of this subchapter, he may issue an order . . . "); 22 M.R.S. § 2519-A (2011); 25 M.R.S. § 3501 (2011) ("This chapter shall apply to all personal property of which possession is transferred to a police department or other law enforcement agency of the State or any political subdivision thereof, under circumstances supporting a reasonable belief that such property was abandoned, lost or stolen, or otherwise illegally possessed . . ."); 24-A M.R.S. § 2101 (2011) ("If the superintendent has reason to believe that any insurer or other person is acting in violation of this section or section 404, the superintendent shall commence proceedings in accordance with sections 12-A and 404."); 26 M.R.S. § 777 (2011) ("Whenever there is reason to believe that a work permit was improperly signed, the director, deputy director or agent shall notify the local superintendent of schools of the place in which the certificate was signed."); 35-A M.R.S. § 3203 (2011) ("If the commission has