Doe v. Fowle
[…] that such property was abandoned, lost or stolen, or otherwise illegally possessed . . ."); 24-A M.R.S. § 2101 (2011) ("If the superintendent has reason to believe that any insurer or other person is acting in violation of this section or section 404, the superintendent shall commence proceedings in accordance with sections 12-A and 404."); 26 M.R.S. § 777 (2011) ("Whenever there is reason to believe that a work permit was improperly signed, the director, deputy director or agent shall notify the local superintendent of schools of the place in which the certificate was signed."); 35-A M.R.S. § 3203 (2011) ("If the commission has reason to believe that any competitive electricity provider or transmission and distribution utility has violated any provision of law for which criminal prosecution is provided and would be in order or any antitrust law of this State or the United States, the commission shall notify the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall promptly institute any actions or proceedings the Attorney General considers appropriate.").