Doe v. Fowle
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 27 (1968) (allowing "stop and frisk" based on law enforcement officer's reasonable belief of danger); cf. Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 360-61 (1983) (comparing objective standard of Terry with unconstitutionally vague statutory provision which would allow police to detain a person pending the person's submission of "credible and reliable" identification to the officer's satisfaction).

Law enforcement and related agencies in Maine are frequently entrusted with decisionmaking under the "reason to believe" or "reasonable belief standard. See, e.g., 4 M.R.S. § 960 (2011) ("Whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that a person in the State has engaged in or is engaging in activities that violate this section, the Attorney General may initiate an action in the Superior Court to enforce this section."); 5 M.R.S. §4660-A (2011) ("Whenever a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a person has been a victim of harassment, the officer shall immediately use all reasonable means to prevent further harassment"); 17-A M.R.S. §303 (2011) ("For purposes of this subsection, 'reasonable