DOE v. FIRN
[…] The plaintiff's allegation that Meyer-Farrell failed to report that Dulin was a basketball coach is insufficient to imply bad faith on the part of Meyer-Farrell because it does not pertain to dishonesty or intent to defraud. Meyer-Farrell made an oral report and, subsequently, a written report, in conformity with the requirements of the child protection statutes. Therefore, § 17a-101e(b) provides Meyer-Farrell with immunity from any liability resulting from her reports to the DCF.

The plaintiff also alleges that Meyer-Farrell failed to contact the police pursuant to § 17a-101b. This allegation has no merit as it is unsupported by the law. Section 17a-101b(a) provides in relevant part: "(a) An oral report shall be made by a mandated reporter as soon as practicable but not later than twelve hours after the mandated reporter has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that a child has been abused or neglected or placed in imminent risk of serious harm, by telephone or in person to the Commissioner of Children and Families or a law enforcement agency." The plain language of the statute does not require a mandated reporter to contact the police after he or she made reports to the DCF. Meyer-Farrell owes no such duty to the plaintiff.

2. Governmental Immunity with respect to Other Negligence Claims