DOE v. FIRN
[…] In count five, she alleges that the board is liable for the negligent acts of Firn and Meyer-Farrell pursuant to § 10-235.

General Statutes §§ 52-557n(a) provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . [t]he negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . ."

General Statutes §§ 10-235(a) provides in relevant part: "Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof or any member of its supervisory or administrative staff . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence . . . or any other acts, including but not limited to infringement of any person's civil rights, resulting in any injury, which acts are not wanton, reckless or malicious, provided such teacher, member or employee, at the time of the acts resulting in such injury, damage or destruction, was acting in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of employment or under the direction of such board of education . . ."

On July 27, 2006, the defendants, Meyer-Farrell, the city and the board, filed a motion to strike counts two, three, four and five of the complaint. On July 28, 2006, Firn filed a motion to strike count one of the complaint.