DOE v. FIRN
[…] The plaintiff also argues that, if the court finds that Firn properly raised the defense of governmental immunity, the identifiable person-imminent harm exception is applicable to this case.

1. Statutory Claim pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-101 (b)

"In furtherance of th[e] public policy goal of protecting children from abuse, the statute provides a comprehensive list of persons who are `mandated reporters' . . ." Manifold v. Ragaglia, 272 Conn. 410, 420, CT Page 10245 862 A.2d 292 (2004). Section 17a-101(b) provides a list of mandated reporters, which include, inter alia, "school teacher, school principal, school guidance counselor, school paraprofessional . . . any person paid to care for a child in any public or private facility, child day care center."

The statutory list of mandated reporters does not include the superintendent of schools.