DOE v. FIRN
[…] Ragaglia, 272 Conn. 410, 420, CT Page 10245 862 A.2d 292 (2004). Section 17a-101(b) provides a list of mandated reporters, which include, inter alia, "school teacher, school principal, school guidance counselor, school paraprofessional . . . any person paid to care for a child in any public or private facility, child day care center."

The statutory list of mandated reporters does not include the superintendent of schools. Furthermore, General Statutes § 10-157(a) provides that "a superintendent . . . shall serve as the chief executive officer of the board . . . and have executive authority over the school system and the responsibility for its supervision. Unlike school teachers, however, the superintendent is not charged with direct supervision of students.