DOE v. FIRN
[…] General Statutes §§ 17a-101e(b) provides: "Any person, institution or agency which, in good faith, makes, or in good faith does not make, the report pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and 17a-103 shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed and shall have the same immunity with respect to any judicial proceeding which results from such report provided such person did not perpetrate or cause such abuse or neglect."

The plaintiff counters that Firn is a mandated reporter under § 17a-101(b) because the superintendent of schools falls within the definition of a "teacher" or "any person paid to care for a child in any public or private facility."