DOE v. FIRN
[…] Unlike school teachers, however, the superintendent is not charged with direct supervision of students. The plaintiff provided the court with no legal authority to support her argument that the superintendent of schools falls within the category of a "teacher" or a "person paid to care for a child in any public or private facility" for the purpose of the child protection statutes, and research has revealed no such authority. Accordingly, the superintendent of schools is not a mandated reporter under § 17a-101(b), and, as the superintendent of the schools, Firn has no duty to report any suspected child abuse under § 17a-101a.

General Statutes §§ 17a-101a provides: "Any mandated reporter, as defined in section 17a-101, who in the ordinary course of such person's employment or profession has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years (1) has been abused or neglected, as defined in section 46b-120, (2) has had nonaccidental physical injury, or injury which is at variance with the history given of such injury, inflicted upon such child, or (3) is placed at imminent risk of serious harm, shall report or cause a report to be made in accordance with the provisions of sections 17a-101b to 17a-101d, inclusive. Any person required to report under the provisions of this section who fails to make such report shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars and shall be required to participate in an educational and training program pursuant to subsection (d) of section 17a-101."

2. Duty to Report under the Milford Board of Education Policy