DOE v. FIRN
[…] He argues that he has no duty to report any suspected child abuse because the superintendent of schools is not a mandated reporter under § 17a-101(b). Alternatively, he argues that, even if he were a mandated reporter under § 17a-101(b), he would not be liable pursuant to § 17a-101e(b) because he failed to report in good faith. He further argues that the complaint lacks any allegation to suggest that he had any knowledge of the incidents before Meyer-Farrell made the DCF reports or that he did not make a report in bad faith.

General Statutes §§ 17a-101 provides in relevant part: "(a) The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family. (b) The following persons shall be mandated reporters: Any physician or surgeon . . . any registered nurse . . . medical examiner, dentist, dental hygienist, psychologist, coach of intramural or interscholastic athletics, school teacher, school principal, school guidance counselor, school paraprofessional, school coach, social worker, police officer, juvenile or adult probation officer, juvenile or adult parole officer, member of the clergy, pharmacist, physical therapist, optometrist, chiropractor, podiatrist, mental health professional or physician assistant, any person who is a licensed or certified emergency medical services provider, any person who is a licensed or certified alcohol and drug counselor, any person who is a licensed marital and family therapist, any person who is a sexual assault counselor or a battered women's counselor . . . any person who is a licensed professional counselor, any person paid to care for a child in any public or private facility, child day care center, group day care home or family day care home licensed by the state, any employee of the Department of Children and Families, any employee of the Department of Public Health who is responsible for the licensing of child day care centers, group day care homes, family day care homes or youth camps . . ."

General Statutes §§ 17a-101e(b) provides: "Any person, institution or agency which, in good faith, makes, or in good faith does not make, the report pursuant to sections 17a-101a to 17a-101d, inclusive, and 17a-103 shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed and shall have the same immunity with respect to any judicial proceeding which results from such report provided such person did not perpetrate or cause such abuse or neglect."

The plaintiff counters that Firn is a mandated reporter under § 17a-101(b) because the superintendent of schools falls within the definition of a "teacher" or "any person paid to care for a child in any public or private facility." In addition, the plaintiff indicates that her complaint contains ordinary negligence claims. She argues that a motion to strike is an improper method for raising governmental immunity because it must be asserted as a special defense.