DOE v. FIRN
[…] In count two, the plaintiff alleges negligence against Meyer-Farrell, inter alia, for her allegedly defective report and failure to conduct any follow upon the DCF report as a school social worker. In counts three and four, she alleges that the city is liable to her for the negligent acts of its employees, Firn and Meyer-Farrell, pursuant to General Statutes § 7-465 and § 52-557n. In count five, she alleges that the board is liable for the negligent acts of Firn and Meyer-Farrell pursuant to § 10-235.

General Statutes §§ 52-557n(a) provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . [t]he negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . ."