DOE v. FIRN
[…] The DCF did not conduct an investigation into the incident because the plaintiff was sixteen at the time the report was made. The police investigation into the December 18, 2003 report began in August of 2005. On August 12, 2005, Firn refused to discuss the matter with the police, but on August 16, 2005, he provided the police with the details regarding the DCF report. Despite these investigations, Firn wrote a letter of recommendation on behalf of Dulin on September 8, 2005. On June 1, 2006, notice of action was provided to the city and the board pursuant to General Statutes § 7-465.

General Statutes §§ 7-465(a) provides in relevant part: "Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence . . . was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty . . . No action for personal physical injuries or damages to real or personal property shall be maintained against such municipality and employee jointly unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued."

In count one, the plaintiff alleges negligence against Firn as the superintendent of schools. She alleges that Firn, acting as die chief executive officer of the board, was responsible for the supervision of the board and all employees of the Milford public school system.