Doe v. East Hartford Board of Education
[…] Martin v. Brady, 261 Conn. 372, 376, 802 A.2d 814 (2002).

In Hunte v. Blumenthal, 238 Conn. 146, 680 A.2d 1231 (1996), our Supreme Court considered whether, pursuant to General Statutes § § 4-165 and 5-141d, foster parents qualify as "employees" of the state rather than independent contractors, entitling them to statutory immunity.

General Statutes § 5-141d(b) provides for indemnification of a state employee by the state "in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act, omission or deprivation which occurred or is alleged to have occurred while the officer, employee or member was acting in the discharge of his duties or in the scope of his employment."

The Hunte court stated: "Construed together, [§ § 4-165 and 5-141d] protect state employees acting within the legitimate scope of their employment from personal liability for negligence.