Doe v. Dep't for Children & Families
[…] There is no indication that a CHINS petition is "certainly impending" if plaintiff's husband moves in with her. See Babbitt, 442 U.S. at 298, 99 S.Ct. 2301. DCF has indicated that the possibility "will be considered." It has not indicated that such action is imminent. Moreover, whether a petition will be filed is subject to "voluntary avoidance." DCF is not granted authority to file a CHINS action. It is ultimately up to the state's attorney to prepare and file a CHINS petition. 33 V.S.A. § 5309(a) (providing that state's attorney files CHINS petition and if state's attorney fails to do so, DCF may "request that the Attorney General file a petition on behalf of the Department"). Therefore, plaintiff's alleged injury is hypothetical, and the issue is not yet ripe. See State v.