Doe v. Dep't for Children & Families
[…] A claim is not ripe "if the claimed injury is conjectural or hypothetical rather than actual or imminent." Id. ¶ 9.

¶ 10. The prohibition against advisory opinions applies to actions for a declaratory judgment. Wood v. Wood, 135 Vt. 119, 121, 370 A.2d 191, 192 (1977). A declaratory judgment is meant "to provide a declaration of rights, status, and other legal relations of parties to an actual or justiciable controversy." Doria v. Univ. of Vt., 156 Vt. 114, 117, 589 A.2d 317, 318 (1991) (quotation omitted); see 12 V.S.A. § 4711 (giving superior court jurisdiction "to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed"). The question, however, must not be premature, "vague or indefinite," or "subject to varying or imprecise answers."