Doe v. Dallas Independent School District
[…] Section 37.006 (1) states that "a student who is younger than six years of age may not be removed from class and placed in an alternative education program." Therefore, John Doe could have been "removed from class and transferred" to another school, just as the mentally retarded boy was transferred in Wilson (See § 5 below). Also, John Doe could be removed for any other reason deemed necessary by the school, so long as he was not placed in an alternative education program.

Similarly, Section 37.007(h) states that "[s]ubject to [firearm possession], notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a student who is younger than ten years of age may not be expelled for engaging in conduct described by this section." TEX. EDUC. CODE § 37.007(h).

Jane Doe I, however, never asked DISD to expel John Doe. Likewise, Plaintiff never even recommended that DISD transfer John Doe.