Doe v. Currey Ingram Acad.
[…] NCAA v. Smith, 525 U.S. 459, 465 (1999) (emphases added). !

Section 901(a) of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a), provides that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” Under the Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987 (CRRA), 102 Stat. 28, 20 U.S.C. § 1687, a “program or activity” includes “all of the operations of . . . a
college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education . . . any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance.” § 1687(2)(A).
Id. at 465-66 (footnote omitted) (alterations in original).