Doe v. Currey Ingram Acad.
[…] By virtue of a Department of Education regulation, 34 C.F.R. § 106.2 (1997), the statutory requirement (for an entity to be covered by Title IX) that an entity be “extended Federal financial assistance” was effectively changed into a requirement that an entity be a “recipient of' Federal financial assistance. It is clear that in NCAA v. Smith, the Supreme Court effectively indicated that the question of whether an entity is “extended Federal financial assistance” is co-terminous with whether the entity is a “recipient” within the meaning of 34 C.F.R. § 106.2. Id. at 466-68. And the regulation applicable at the time, “[Title 34, Code of Federal regulations,] Section 106.2(h) define[d] ‘recipient' to include any entity ‘to whom Federal financial assistance is extended directly or through another recipient and which operates an education program or activity which receives or benefits from such assistance.'” Id. at 648 (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 106.2(h) (1997)) (emphasis added).