Doe v. City Univ. of N.Y.
[…] ECF No. 5 at 6-8. Plaintiff does not address whether he has disclosed to others in the relevant community that he is not vaccinated, although he does note that he has not been able to attend class in person since October 28, 2021, when JJC began enforcing its vaccine mandate. Compl. ¶ 63. As such, it is not clear whether or to what extent plaintiff's refusal to receive a coronavirus vaccine is public knowledge. As a general matter, vaccination status is not inherently confidential: mandatory vaccination and the disclosure thereof is well established. See N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2164(7)(a) (providing that “[n]o principal, teacher, owner or person in charge of a school shall permit any child to be admitted to such school, or to attend such school, in excess of fourteen days” without a certificate of immunization.”); Phillips v. City of New York, 775 F.3d 538, 540 (2d Cir. 2015) (upholding N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2164(7)(a) as Constitutional).