Doe v. City of San Mateo
[…] The proper place for defendants to have made an immunity argument was in their motion to the Court, so that plaintiff would have had an opportunity to respond. The Court will not decide the motion on the basis of this argument.

Plaintiff argues that defendants can be held liable for negligence because they "were in violation of California Penal [C]ode [§] 264.2 which specifies the minimum standards for treatment for victims of sexual assault." Penal Code § 264.2 states:

(a) Whenever there is an alleged violation or violations of subdivision (e) of Section 243, or Section 261, 261.5, 262, 273.5, 286, 288a, or 289, the law enforcement officer assigned to the case shall immediately provide the victim of the crime with the "Victims of Domestic Violence" card, as specified in subparagraph (G) of paragraph (9) of subdivision (c) of Section 13701.