Doe v. Career Tech. Ctr.
[…] C.D. basically alleges that CTC and SSD were negligent in hiring Humphrey, in training their staff regarding sexual abuse by a teacher on his students and, in recognizing the abuse and preventing/stopping it. C.D. also alleges that due to the stated negligence of defendants, he has suffered severe emotional distress resulting in depression, stress and anxiety.

CTC and SSD move to dismiss C.D.'s state tort claims arguing that they are immune from such claims pursuant to the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act ("PSTCA"), 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8541, et seq. They contend that under PSTCA, agencies, such as they are, are immune from "any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by an act of the local agency or an employee thereof, or any other person." See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8541 . They further state that none of the statute's exceptions to immunity apply to plaintiff's tort claims against them, citing to 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8542.

In his briefs in opposition to CTC's and SSD's motions to dismiss, Docs. 18 & 19, C.D. fails to address the contentions of defendants that they are immune from damages under PSTCA with respect to his two state tort claims regarding Humphrey's sexual abuse and harassment. As such, pursuant to Local Rule 7.6, M.D.Pa., the plaintiff is deemed as not opposing the motions to dismiss with respect to Counts VII and VIII.

Moreover, §8541 of the PSTCA provides that "no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person." "The PSTCA grants local agencies immunity from liability for damages caused by agency employees, subject to eight specifically enumerated statutory exceptions." Credico v. West Goshen Police, 2013 WL 6077168, *2 (E.D.Pa. Nov. 18, 2013); Nace v.