Doe v. Boone
[…] A brief survey of state laws restricting sex offender presence at specific locations reveals that these statutes generally prohibit sex offenders from being present at a defined list of places rather than using an open-ended catch-all term. See, e.g., Tenn. Code § 40-39-211(d) (restricting presence at "any building or grounds of any public school, private or parochial school, licensed day care center, other child care facility, public park, playground, recreation center or public athletic field"); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/11-9.3 (prohibiting sex offender presence at any school, school-owned property, or school bus stop; stating that sex offenders may not be present at any park "when persons under the age of 18 are present ... [and the sex offender intends] to approach, contact, or communicate with a child under 18 years of age, unless the offender is [the] parent or guardian of [that] person").

VII. CONCLUSION

This court finds that the following claims should survive: (1) Plaintiffs' claim that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a)(3) is overbroad in violation of the First Amendment, (2) Plaintiffs' claim that N.C. Gen.