Doe v. Boone
[…] Cooper, 842 F.3d 833 (4th Cir. 2016) (" Cooper III"), a former judge in this district found that registered sex offenders had standing to challenge the prior version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a). See Does 1–5 v. Cooper, 40 F. Supp. 3d 657 (M.D.N.C. 2014) (" Cooper I" ). In its standing analysis, the court compared the facts of that case to the Fourth Circuit case Doe v. Virginia Department of State Police, 713 F.3d 745 (4th Cir. 2013), where the plaintiff lacked standing to challenge Virginia's sex offender premises restrictions ( Va. Code § 18.2-370.5 ). The Virginia statute that criminalized sex offender presence in certain locations also contemplated that a registered sex offender could "petition the circuit court in the county or city where the school or child day center is located for permission to enter such property" and become exempt from certain restrictions upon obtaining a court order and permission from the school board or property owner. Va. Code § 18.2-370.5(c).