Doe v. Boone
[…] If this court ultimately rules that any aspect of § 14-208.18(a) is unconstitutional, the state will simply need to re-write its laws. In other words, this is merely a garden-variety challenge to the federal constitutionality of a state statute. There are no special factors that counsel abstention, and therefore this court declines to abstain under Burford.

VI. FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM – ANALYSIS

A. Claim 1

In Claim 1, Plaintiffs challenge the premises restrictions set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a)(2), which prohibits certain registered sex offenders (those convicted of an offense involving a minor or those found to pose a danger to minors specifically) from being knowingly present "[w]ithin 300 feet of any location intended primarily for the use, care or supervision of minors when the place is located on premises that are not intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors ...." (Compl. (Doc. 1) ¶ 54(2). Plaintiffs allege that John Doe 2 "would go to such places, for the purpose of exercising First Amendment liberties, if not for the ban imposed by N.C.G.S. § 14-208.18(a)(2) and his resulting fear of arrest and prosecution." (Compl.