Doe v. Bd. of Sup'rs, La. State Univ
[…] The plaintiff-respondent replies that La.R.S. 13:5105 does not deny a civil jury trial for the insurer of a governmental entity and the clear intent of the statute is to grant a civil jury trial for such, citing Jones v. City of Kenner, 338 So.2d 606 (La. 1976).

La.C.C.P. art. 1731(A) recognizes the right to a trial by civil jury, except as limited by La.C.C.P. art. 1732. La.C.C.P. art. 1732 provides that "[a] trial by jury shall not be available in . . . (6) All cases where a jury trial is specifically denied by law." La.R.S. 13:5105 provides that "[n]o suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be tried by jury."

Recently, in Dean v. Terrebonne Parish Police Jury, 510 So.2d 82, 86 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1987), this court observed as follows: