Doe v. Barr
[…] And in conferring that regulatory authority, Congress defined its ambit, directing the agency to include certain parameters.

The agency has used that authority to promulgate two regulations that are relevant here. The first is 8 C.F.R. § 241.4, which describes the factors agency officials use in making bond determinations for this subset of aliens. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.4(e) (listing criteria that must be considered, such as dangerousness and risk of flight); id. § 241(f) (listing criteria that may be considered, such as psychiatric evidence and ties to the United States). The second is 8 C.F.R. § 241.5, which mandates the agency to impose orders of supervision on aliens released according to the first regulation. See id. § 245.5 ("An alien released pursuant to § 241.4 shall be released pursuant to an order of supervision."). And the regulation mandates that the agency impose certain conditions upon the alien, allows officers to set bonds, and permits the agency to authorize aliens released on orders of supervision to work. Id.

B. Doe Was Not Released Under These Regulations