Doe v. Atrius Health, Inc.
[…] Id.

In 2009, Congress passed the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (“HITECH Act”). See American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-5, 123 Stat. 115 (2009). The Act codified the Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology (“ONC”). 42 U.S.C. § 300jj-11(a). The ONC is headed by a National Coordinator, who is directed to “update the Federal Health IT Strategic Plan . . . to include specific objectives, milestones, and metrics” regarding “[t]he electronic exchange and use of health information and the enterprise integration of such information,” as well as “[s]trategies to enhance the use of health information technology in improving the quality of health care.” Id. § 300jj-11(c)(3)(A).

In 2010, HHS adopted the Meaningful Use program.