Doe One v. Oliver
[…] [The trier of fact] merely decide[s] whether the relevant statute or regulation has been violated." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gore v. People's Savings Bank, 235 Conn. 360, 376, 665 A.2d 1341 (1995). "[I]n order to establish liability as a result of a statutory violation, a plaintiff must satisfy two conditions. First, the plaintiff must be within the class of persons protected by the statute . . . Second, the injury must be of the type which the statute was intended to prevent." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 375-76.

General Statutes § 53a-183(a)(2) states in relevant part: "A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when: (2) with intent to . . . by computer network, as defined in section 53a-250 . . . in a manner . . . by computer network, as defined in section 53a-250 . . . in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm . . ." In order to allege a valid claim under § 53a-183, the plaintiffs need to allege facts that demonstrate that they are within the class of persons and have the type of injury anticipated by the statute.