DOE I v. THE GAP, INC.
[…] "The holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage is abolished and forever prohibited in any Territory or State of the United States; and all acts, laws, resolutions, orders, regulations, or usages of any Territory or State, which have heretofore established, maintained, or enforced, or by virtue of which any attempt shall hereafter be made to establish, maintain, or enforce, directly or indirectly, the voluntary or involuntary service of labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt or obligation, or otherwise, are declared null and void." 42 U.S.C. § 1994.

The criminal sanctions provision of the Anti-Peonage Act have been codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1581. The statute states:
"(a) Whoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

See supra Clause One of the Anti-Peonage Act.

See supra Clause Two of the Anti-Peonage Act.

See supra The criminal sanctions provision of the Anti-Peonage Act, codified at 18 26 U.S.C. § 1581.

Plaintiffs cite to Clyatt v.