Dodson Aviation, Inc. v. Padron
[…] Further, Davis could have been fined if he had refused to execute the injunction. See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 19-820 (2010) ("Whenever any sheriff shall neglect to make due return of any writ or process delivered to him to be executed, or shall be guilty of any default or misconduct in relation thereto, he shall be liable to fine or attachment, or both, at the discretion of the court, subject to appeal; such fine, however, not to exceed two hundred dollars; and also an action for damages to the party aggrieved."); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-2604 ("If any . . . sheriff . . . fails without clearly excusing cause, to discharge or perform a duty imposed upon such . . . sheriff . . . the court may on motion of any injured party and with not less than 14 days' notice, cause such officer to be amerced for the benefit of the injured party. . . .).

Plaintiff also argues that Davis acted outside his jurisdiction because he executed the order the same day it was registered and, thus, deprived plaintiff of an opportunity to receive notice of the registration and seek a stay of execution.