Dodson Aviation, Inc. v. Padron
[…] However, Florida law specifically authorizes the issuance of ex parte temporary injunctions. See FLA. R. CIV. P. 1.610. And the plaintiff does not argue that Padron did not follow this procedure. If the Florida judge's order was in error, even grave procedural error, there is no indication under Florida law that the judge lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enter the Ex Parte Temporary Injunction. Therefore, plaintiff has failed to show that the Florida circuit court judge acted in the clear absence of all jurisdiction.

Fla. Stat. § 26.012 provides in part that:

(2) They shall have exclusive original jurisdiction:
(a) In all actions at law not cognizable by the county courts;
(b) Of proceedings relating to the settlement of the estates of decedents and minors, the granting of letters testamentary, guardianship, involuntary hospitalization, the determination of incompetency, and other jurisdiction usually pertaining to courts of probate;
(c) In all cases in equity including all cases relating to juveniles except traffic offenses as provided in chapters 316 and 985;
(d) Of all felonies and of all misdemeanors arising out of the same circumstances as a felony which is also charged;
(e) In all cases involving legality of any tax assessment or toll or denial of refund, except as provided in s. 72.011;
(f) In actions of ejectment; and
(g) In all actions involving the title and boundaries of real property.
(3) The circuit court may issue injunctions.

Plaintiff also argues that to the extent the judgment was registered in Kansas, that act was done in the clear absence of all jurisdiction, as provided in Padron v. Lopez.