Dodge v. Evergreen Sch. Dist. No. 114
[…] Absent some binding authority, the Court will not take the novel step of extending § 1985 protection in this manner. Dodge's § 1985 claim is dismissed with prejudice. Because his § 1986 claim relies on the existence of a valid § 1985 claim, that claim is also dismissed. See Trerice v. Pedersen, 769 F.2d 1398, 1403 (9th Cir. 1985).

3. Washington State Constitution

Dodge concedes that his claim under the Washington State Constitution cannot proceed; it is accordingly dismissed with prejudice.

4. RCW 41.06.250

RCW 41.06.250(2) provides that "[e]mployees of the state or any political subdivision thereof shall have the right to vote and to express their opinions on all political subjects and candidates and to hold any political party office or participate in the management of a partisan, political campaign. Nothing in this section shall prohibit an employee of the state or any political subdivision thereof from participating fully in campaigns relating to constitutional amendments, referendums, initiatives, and issues of a similar character, and for nonpartisan offices." However, RCW 41.06.250 does not explicitly create a private cause of action, and no court has recognized one since the law was enacted. Defendants argue that the Court should decline to create such a cause of action, while Dodge encourages the opposite outcome.