Dodge v. Evergreen Sch. Dist. No. 114
[…] To support this, Defendants point to the purpose of Chapter 41.06, which is "to establish for the state a system of personnel administration based on merit principles and scientific methods governing the appointment, promotion, transfer, layoff, recruitment, retention, classification and pay plan, removal, discipline, training and career development, and welfare of its civil employees, and other incidents of state employment."

The Court agrees with Defendants. While RCW 41.06.250(2) does protect a class of public employees, it does so by providing a basis for invalidating regulations that violate its mandate. RCW 41.06.250(5) demonstrates this by stating: "The provisions of this section shall supersede all statutes, charter provisions, ordinances, resolutions, regulations, and requirements promulgated by the state or any subdivision thereof, including any provision of any county charter, insofar as they may be in conflict with the provisions of this section." This shows a legislative intent to ensure that state and local regulations abide by the statute's protections and is consistent with the overall purpose of the Chapter. Indeed, in Bellevue Fire Fighters Local 1604, International Association of Fire Fighters, AFL-CIO, CLC v.