Dodds v. Kaddoura
[…] We note that the language, "prior to August 3" is not ambiguous and that the record reflects that the parties understood the language and its intent to provide Kaddoura with his summer visit while enabling the children to have a two day transition period before their annual vacation with Dodds in Cape Cod.

Kaddoura next contends that the court erred in raising the issue of transferring the case to Massachusetts on its own motion.

Family Code section 3427 specifically provides that the court, on its own motion, can raise the issue of whether it should decline to exercise jurisdiction on a child custody determination because it is an inconvenient forum. (Fam. Code, § 3427, subd. (a).) "The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court." (Ibid.) In making the determination of whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court must consider all relevant factors including: "(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child.