Dodds v. Kaddoura
[…] He also contends that the court did not permit him to present any new evidence. The record reflects that Kaddoura argued the motion at the January 25, 2011, hearing but did not proffer any new evidence for the court's consideration and simply reargued his earlier motion for clarification of the language in the agreement. As the court found, Kaddoura failed to raise any new or different facts, circumstances or law to support reconsideration of the order. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (a) .) Accordingly, under Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, the court properly denied the motion.

Subdivision (a) of section 1008 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown."